Privacy Policy

At LUPUS UK we are committed to protecting your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us.

Information About Us
LUPUS UK
Registered Charity Nos: 1051610, SC039682
Address: St James House, Eastern Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 3NH.
Data Protection Officer: Paul Howard (Deputy CEO), headoffice@lupusuk.org.uk, 01708 731251.
Registered with and Regulated by: The Charity Commission for England and Wales, The Fundraising Regulator, The Information Standard, The Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR), The Institute of Fundraising.
How do we collect information?
We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, request information, join as a member, make a donation to us, sign up for a fundraising event or otherwise provide us with personal information when contacting us directly. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the fundraising activities we carry out.

What information do we collect?
The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number and bank account details. We may also collect certain health information if you tell us about your condition or the condition of a friend or relative.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and where you access our website from. We may use this information to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information, which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

How do we use this information?
We will use your personal information;
• to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
• for administration purposes.
We may need to share your information with our trusted service providers and trusted Regional Group Volunteers for the purposes described above.
Marketing
We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you have specifically opted-in to receive Annual Grand Draw tickets or the LUPUS UK Sales Brochure once per year. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

Under 16s
LUPUS UK is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child under 16.

How do we protect personal information?
We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We securely store personal data relating to donations, sponsorship and membership for six years, as required for financial records and audit.

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
As indicated above, we may pass your information to our trusted service providers and Regional Group Volunteers for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you. Where we use external service providers we will make sure there are appropriate controls in place.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

We will not sell any of your personal information or disclose it to any parties other than for completing requested service provision.
Your consent
By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive information such as your health, you consent to the collection and use of this in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You also have the right to be forgotten and request the deletion/destruction of all personal information held about you. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact LUPUS UK.

Links/Referrals
LUPUS UK may provide information and website links for other organisations. LUPUS UK is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other organisations and you should read their privacy policies carefully.

Changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

Updates
We keep this Policy under regular review and will place updates on the LUPUS UK website from time to time. Please check occasionally for changes.

We will always notify you of material changes we make to this Policy and, where required under applicable privacy and data protection legislation, we will appropriately notify or give you the option to consent to changes to the Policy.

Web security
Financial transactions made online to LUPUS UK using this site are securely handled by our trusted service providers, Sage Pay and Barclaycard Payment Solutions. LUPUS UK does not handle or store your card details.

Cookies
LUPUS UK uses cookies to give you a more personalised web service. A cookie is a small text file we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website remembers who you are when you return.

We use a type of cookie called a “persistent” cookie. These cookies store information between visits. For example, if you add items from our shop into your cart but do not complete the checkout, these will still be there when you return.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your device using the settings within your internet browser. Further information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

Contact us
If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us by emailing headoffice@lupusuk.org.uk, writing to LUPUS UK, St James House, Eastern Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 3NH, or calling 01708 7321251.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Last updated 21/05/2018